Board + Staff: 1990s | Catalyst



Board + Staff: 1990s

We have gone through our archives to put together the most accurate chronology possible. However, we are still missing information. If you have a correction or an addition, please send us a note.

Browse Board + Staff by Decade: 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s

1990

STAFF: Marilyn Zeitlin (Executive Director), John L. Moore, III (Associate Director), Philip Brookman (Director of Programs), Colbert Chapman (Director of Fiscal Operations), Michael Darling (Special Events Coordinator), Gigi Fua (Fiscal Administrator), Christine Hoepfner (Executive Assistant), Ann Martin (Development Associate/Office Manager), Deborah Martin (Bookworks Assistant), George Meyer (Director of Membership), Robin Moore (Bookworks Manager), Kevin Parker (Assistant Preparator), Alan Prokop (Assistant Curator), Larry Rodman (Gallery Attendant), Debra Singer (Education/PR Coordinator), Tom Vinson (Bookworks Assistant), Molly White (Director of Development), Shelly Amoroso (Programs Intern), Greta Billinger (Programs Intern)

BOARD: Lynn Schmidt (Chair), Susan Butler (President), Frank Ross (Vice-President), Kwasi Holman (Treasurer), Carolyn Alper, Sherrill Berryman-Miller, David Brown, Robert Carr, Y. David Chung, Paul S. Devrouax, Jr., Colden Florance, Pat Fox, Alberto Gaitán , Marvin Gerstin, Tom Green, Clyde J. Hart, Jr., Judy Jashinsky, Ann Kinney, Barbara Lang, Vivienne Lassman, Linda Lewett, Kevin MacDonald, Patrice Miller, Tom Nakashima, Douglas Quin, Estelle Rogers, Nancy Rubin, Don Russell, Lisa Scheer, Bobbi Schiff, Frank Smith, Lila Snow, Jesse Vaughan, Denise Ward-Brown, Judy Whittlesey, Alan Wurtzel

1991

STAFF: Marilyn Zeitlin (Executive Director), Colbert Chapman (Fiscal Administrator), Suzanne Fortescue (Membership Services), Robin Moore (Bookworks Manager), Kevin Parker (Exhibition Preparator), Alan Prokop (Curator), Larry Rodman (Office Manager), Donald H. Russell (Associate Director), Grant Samuelsen (Membership Associate), Debra Singer (Education/Public Information), Kymberly Taylor (Development Associate), Tom Vinson (Bookworks Assistant Manager).

BOARD: Susan L. Butler (President), Lynn Schmidt (Chair), Frank Ross (Vice-President), Kwasi Holman (Treasurer), Estelle Rogers (Secretary), Theodore Adamstein, Carolyn Alper, Sherrill Berryman-Miller, David Brown, Robert O. Carr, Cheryl Casteen, Y. David Chung, Paul Devrouax, Jr., John Dreyfuss, Gibby Edwards, Colden Florance, Liz Friedman, Alberto Gaitán, Clyde Hart, Judy Jashinsky, Ann Kinney, Barbara Lang, Linda Lewett, Thomas P. Loughlin, Kevin MacDonald, Tom Mullany, Tom Nakashima, Douglas Quin, Lisa Scheer, Frank Smith, Linda Thern-Smith, Renee Stout, Judy Whittlesey.

VOLUNTEERS: Tania DeGolyer, Intern.

1992

STAFF UNDER MARILYN ZEITLIN: Marilyn Zeitlin (Executive Director), Tania DeGolyer (Administrative/Development Assistant), Suzanne Fortescue (Membership Services), Patrick Lumpkins (Fiscal Administrator), Robin Moore (Bookworks Manager), Kevin Parker (Preparator), Alan Prokop (Curator), Larry Rodman (Office Manager), Donald H. Russell (Associate Director), Grant Samuelsen (Public Information Coordinator), Kymberly Taylor (Development Associate), Tom Vinson (Bookworks Assistant Manager).

STAFF UNDER DONALD H. RUSSELL: Donald H. Russell (Executive Director), Robin Moore (Bookworks Director), Grant Samuelsen, (Programs Coordinator), Kymberly Taylor (Director of Development), Qevin Weathersby (Open City Director).

BOARD: Susan L. Butler (President), Lynn Schmidt (Chair), Frank Ross (Vice-President), Kwasi Holman (Treasurer), Estelle Rogers (Secretary), Theodore Adamstein, Carolyn Alper, Sherrill Berryman-Miller, David Brown, Robert O. Carr, Cheryl Casteen, Y. David Chung, Betsy Damos, Paul Devrouax, Jr., John Dreyfuss, Gibby Edwards, Colden Florance, Liz Friedman, Alberto Gaitán, Clyde Hart, Judy Jashinsky, Ann Kinney, Barbara Lang, Linda Lewett, Thomas P. Loughlin, Kevin MacDonald, Tom Mullany, Tom Nakashima, Douglas Quin, Lisa Scheer, Frank Smith, Linda Thern-Smith, Renee Stout, Judy Whittlesey.

1993

STAFF: Don Russell (Executive Director), Courtney Nea (Grant Writer), Karin Allender (Development Assistant and Membership Coordinator), Tom Mader (Marketing Consultant), Sandi Lawrence (Bookkeeper), Robin Moore (Bookworks Manager), J. Qevin Oji (Open City Director), James Robbins (Bookstore Assistant), Grant Samuelsen (Programs Coordinator).

BOARD: Theo Adamstein (President), Clyde J. Hart, Jr. (Vice President), Alberto Gaitán (Chair), Linda Lewett (Vice Chair), Thomas P. Loughlin (Treasurer), Ed Bisese (Secretary), Carolyn Alper, Kendall Buster, Susan Butler, Y. David Chung, A.J. Cooper, Betsy Damos, Paul Devrouax, Jr., John Dreyfuss, Gibby Edwards, Liz Friedman, Christopher Gladstone, Karen Holtzman, Judy Jashinsky, William C. Paley, Michael Platt, Tony Podesta, Douglas Quin, Estelle Rogers, Lisa Scheer, Frank Smith, Linda Thern-Smith, Renee Stout, Judy Whittlesey.

VOLUNTEERS: Brian M. Christopher (Intern), Aaron Eichorst (Intern), Soo Jeong Chung (Intern), Hilary Nordholm (Intern), Stanfield Newton (Intern), Sean Capone (Intern), Trish Ballard (Intern), Andy Brennan (Intern), Michael Fisher (Intern), Brandy Paige (Intern), Eddie Park (Intern).

1994

STAFF: Donald H. Russell (Executive Director), Karin Allender (Development Assistant), Perreaoult Daniels (Programs Assistant), Sandi Lawrence (Bookkeeper), Robin Moore (Bookworks Manager), Courtney Nea (Grants Writer), J. Qevin Oji (Open City Director), Grant Samuelsen (Programs Coordinator).

BOARD: Theodore Adamstein (President), Clyde Hart, Jr. (Vice President), Alberto Gaitán (Chair), Linda Lewett (Vice Chair), Thomas P. Loughlin (Treasurer), Ed Bisese (Secretary), Carolyn Alper, Kristine Yuki Aono, Rhoda Baer, John H. Brown, Jr., Kendall Buster, Susan L. Butler, A. J. Cooper, Eliot R. Cutler, Betsy Damos, Paul Devrouax, Jr., John Dreyfusss, Gibby Edwards, Liz Freidman, Christopher Gladstone, Karen Holtzman, Judy Jashinsky, Edith Kuhnle, Chris Li, Tom Mader, Daniel Mesches, Mary E. Morrison, Bill Paley, Michael Platt, Tony Podesta, Annette Polan, Estelle Rogers, Lisa Scheer, Frank Smith, Renée Stout .

VOLUNTEERS: Soo Chung (Intern), Aaron Eichorst (Intern), Rebecca Hong (Intern)

1995

STAFF: Christopher French (Executive Director), Nadine Gabai (Development Officer), Victoria Kealy (Administrative Assistant), Ceridwen Morris (Resource Curator), Tracy L. Prinz (Director of Administration and Finance), Elizabeth S. Thomas (Program Coordinator).

BOARD: Christopher French (Chair), Susan Van Alstyne (Treasurer), Dieta Sixt (Secretary), Gary Humes (WPA Counsel), Theodore Adamstein (Emeritus), Kristine Yuki Aono, Ed Biese, John H. Brown, Jr., Kendall Buster, Susan L. Butler (Emerita), A.J. Cooper, Sheila Crider, Betsy Damos, Matt Dibble, William Dunlap, Lynne Flexner, Stephen Gaskill, Christopher Gladstone, Clyde J. Hart, Karen Holtzman, Judy Jashinsky, Emerita, Edith Kuhnle, Christpher Li, Tom Mader, David A. Mordini, Frederick P. Ognibene, William C. Paley, Stephen Perkins, Michael Platt, Tony Podesta, Annette Polan, Estelle Rogers (Emerita), Lisa Scheer (Emerita).

VOLUNTEERS: Allison Boone (Intern), Joseph Boruchow (Intern), Danielle Bujoso (Intern), Paul Brewer (Intern), Dana Kunneman (Intern), Alissa Merrill (Intern), Alexis Woolsey (Intern)

1996

STAFF: Tracy Prinz, Transition Coordinator (Jan. – July 2006).

BOARD:Getting Established.

1997

STAFF: Nadine Gabai-Botero (WPA\C Program Director).

BOARD: Ronald Abramson (Chairman), David C. Levy (President), Gibby Waitzkin (Vice-President).

ADVISORY BOARD: Theodore Adamstein, John H. Brown, Jr., Kendall Buster (Vice-Chair – Programs), Sheila Crider (Vice-Chair – Community Outreach), Liz Cullen, William Dunlap, Wendy Goldberg, Edith Kuhnle, Robert Lehrman, Frederick P. Ognibene, M.D., William C. Paley, Annette Polan, Christopher Reutershan (Vice-Chair – Planning & Policy), John White (Corcoran School of Art Student Representative)

1998

STAFF: Nadine Gabai-Botero (WPA\C Program Manager), Katherine Climo (Auction Coordinator).

BOARD: Ronald D. Abramson (Chairman), David C. Levy (President), Gibby Edwards Waitzkin (Vice President), Margaret Wieners (Secretary and Treasurer).

ADVISORY BOARD: Theodore Adamstein, John H. Brown, Jr., Kendall Buster, Sheila Crider, Liz Cullen, William Dunlap, Sal Fiorito, Wendy Goldberg, Edith Kuhnle, Robert Lehrman, Frederick P. Ognibene, M.D., William C. Paley, Annette Polan, Christopher Reutershan, John White

VOLUNTEERS: Abigail Fojas (Intern), Rebecca Lemmon (Intern), Kari Sullivan (Intern)

1999

STAFF UNTIL JUNE 1999: Nadine Gabai-Botero (Director), Jennifer Motruk (Program Manager), STAFF AFTER JUNE 1999: Jennifer Motruk (Acting Program Director), Bryan Bohn (Program Coordinator), Erik Sandberg (Gallery Manager), Lindsay King, (Intern/Interim Program Coordinator).

ADVISORY BOARD: Annie Adjchavanich, Kendall Buster, Josue Castilleja, Jack Cowart, Sheila Crider, Liz Cullen, William Dunlap, Wendy Goldberg, Sal Florito, Sammy Hoi, Robert Lehrman, Laura McGough, Frederick P. Ognibene, M.D., William C. Paley, Annette Polan, Andrea Pollan, Christopher Reutershan, David White

« 1980s ——————————————————————————————————————————————- 2000s »