Board + Staff: 1980s | Catalyst



Board + Staff: 1980s

We have gone through our archives to put together the most accurate chronology possible. However, we are still missing information. If you have a correction or an addition, please send us a note.

Browse Board + Staff by Decade: 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s

1980

STAFF: Al Nodal (Director), Olivia Georgia (Assistant Director), Melinda Lewis-Matravers (Performing Arts Coordinator), Kim Peer Kovac (Technical Director), Joy Silverman (Exhibitions Coordinator), Michael McCall (Building Manager), Susan Strauss (Bookstore Manager), Richard Dick (Contractor, Washington ArtSite projects).

BOARD: Mary Swift (Chair), Gene Davis (Vice-Chair), Philip R. Jacoby, Jr. (Treasurer), Tommy Brooks, William Christenberry, Howard N. Fox, Gary Glover, Dana Haussaman, Rockne Krebs, Walter Hopps, Aaron Levine, Ed Love, Alton Miller, E. Ethelbert Miller, Carolyn Peachy,Miles Rubin, Mary Swift, Herb White, John Whysner, Hon. John Wilson, Maida Withers.

VOLUNTEERS: Denise Douglas, Marquette Foley, Ann Rosenthal, Karen Seebohm.

1981

STAFF: Al Nodal (Executive Director), Olivia Georgia (Assistant Director for Development), Joy Silverman (Assistant Director for Programs and Special Events), Melinda Lewis-Matravers (Performing Arts Coordinator), Kim Peter Kovac (Techincal Director), Susan Strauss (Bookstore Manager), Anne Labovitz (Bookstore Manager + Office Manager), Robert Dick (Preparator), Michael McCall (Building Manager), Alan Hoyt (Preparator), Gary Floyd (Theater Technician), Donald Russell (Bookstore Consultant).

BOARD: Mary Swift (Chair), H. Terry Braunstein, Tommy Brooks, Mario Castillo, William Christenberry, Gene Davis, Howard Fox, Garrett Glover, Walter Hopps, Dana Haussaman, Philip R. Jacoby, Jr., Rockne Krebs, Aaron M. Levine, Ed Love, Alton Miller, E. Ethelbert Miller, Al Nodal, Carolyn Peachey, James Rich, Miles Rubin, Herb White, John Whysner, Hon. John A. Wilson, Maida Withers.

VOLUNTEERS: Kathleen A. Corbett.

1982

STAFF: Al Nodal (Executive Director), Helen Brunner (Assistant Director for Programs), Henry Hubben (Performing Arts Coordinator), Judy Light (Performing Arts Coordinator), Michael Henderson (Technical Director), Charles Wannan III (Building Manager, Preparator), Anne Labovitz (Office Manager), Holly Block (Office Manager), Robert Dick (Preparator), Don Russell (BOOKWORKS Manager), Diane Brodie (Assistant BOOKWORKS Manager), Holly Block (Office Manager), Lois Rodin (Membership Secretary), John Birmingham (Installations / Maintenance Supervisor), Steve Okun (CETA, Theatre Technician), Eileen Mulcahy (Theatre House Manager), Vanessa Stout (Bookkeeper), Fareed Armaly (BOOKWORKS Assistant).

BOARD: Max Berry, Tommy Brooks, H. Terry Braunstein,  Joel Chaseman, William Christenberry, Gene Davis, James Fitzpatrick, Howard Fox (Chairman), Sam Gilliam, Gary Glover, Dr. William Gold, Tina Harrower, Walter Hopps, Philip R. Jacoby, Jr., Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Kim Peter Kovac, Rockne Krebs, Edward J. Lenkin, Aaron M. Levine (President), Ed Love, William McSweeney, Alton Miller, E. Ethelbert Miller, Al Nodal, Carolyn Peachey (Chair, Fundraising Committee), Virginia Quesada, Eden Rafshoon (Secretary), Miles Rubin, Joseph Shannon, Mary Swift, Herb White, Hon. John A. Wilson, Maida Withers.

VOLUNTEERS: Sarah Key, Phyllis Klein, Susan Loftus, Ellen Friedlander, Mary Lou Hansen, Carla Krash.

1983

STAFF: Al Nodal (Executive Director), Jock Reynolds (Executive Director), Olivia Georgia (Assistant Director for Administration/Development), Louisa McCall (Director of Development), Helen M. Brunner (Assistant Director / Director of Programs), Donald Russell (BOOKWORKS Consultant / Associate Director of Programs), Judy Light (Performing Arts Coordinator), Michael Henderson (Technical Director), Celeste Dado (Fiscal Administrator), Charles Wannan III (Building Manager and Preparator), Diane Brodie (BOOKWORKS Assistant), Skuta Helgason (BOOKWORKS Manager), Holly Block (Gallery Manager), Janet Lundeen (Gallery Assistant), Lois Rodin (Membership Secretary), Vanessa Stout (Bookkeeper), John Birmingham (Installations/Maintenance Supervisor), Jacquelyn Morgan (Assistant Technical Director, Arts DC), Steve Orchin (Theater Technician, CETA), Eileen Mulcahy (Theater House Manager), Lynn McCary (Administrative Assistant), Helga Grobel (Bookkeeper), Robert Dick (Building Manager), Tiana Robinson (Assistant Building Manager), Michael McCall, Tracy Unger (Intern).

BOARD: Howard Fox (Chairman), Max Berry, Tommy Brooks, H. Terry Braunstein, Conrad Cafritz, Peter Carley, Charles Cash, Joel Chaseman, William Christenberry, Gene Davis, Alice Denney, James Fitzpatrick, Howard Fox, Sam Gilliam, Dr. William Gold, Walter Hopps, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Kim Peter Kovac, Rockne Krebs, Edward J. Lenkin, Robert Lehrman, Aaron M. Levine (President), Ed Love, Alton Miller (Treasurer), Al Nodal, Carolyn Peachey, Virginia Quesada, Eden Rafshoon (Secretary), Jock Reynolds, Miles Rubin, Joseph Shannon, Philip M. Smith, Mary Swift, Herb White, Honoroable John A. Wilson, Maida Withers.

PERFORMING ARTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE: Maida Withers (Chair), David Appel, Dody Bowers, Tish Carter, Alice Denney, Sherman Fleming, Brian Hemmingsen, Kim Kovac, Deirdre Larakas, Kirby Malone, Pat Molella, Virginia Quesada, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Mary Swift, Clarissa Wittenberg, Wendy Woodson.

1984

STAFF: Jock Reynolds (Executive Director), Helen Brunner (Director of Programs), Louisa McCall (Director of Development), Linda Sullivan (Director of Development), Donald Russell (Associate Director of Programs), Holly Block (Programs Coordinator), Mel Watkin (Assistant to the Director), Celeste Dado (Fiscal Administrator), Skuda Helgason (Bookstore Manager), Helga Grobel (Bookkeeper), Janet Lundeen (Gallery Assistant), Jody Zellen (Programs Associate), Jerry Monteith (Preparator), Kenneth Davis (Assistant Exhibition Preparator).

BOARD: Sam Gilliam (Chairman), James Fitzpatrick (President), Robert Lehrman (Secretary), Charles Cash (Treasurer), Max N. Berry, H. Terry Braunstein, Tommy Brooks, Peter Carley, Joel Chaseman, Willliam Christenberry, Suzanne Codi, Gene Davis, Sherman I. Fleming, Jr., Howard N. Fox, Walter Hopps, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, John E. Katzenmeyer, Kim Peter Kovac, Rockne Krebs, Edward J. Lenkin, Aaron M. Levine, Ed Love, Keith Morrison, Patience O’Connor, Carolyn Peachey, Virginia Quesada, Eden Rafshoon, Jock Reynolds, Miles Rubin, Tony Safford, Philip M. Smith, Jeff Spaulding, Alan Stone, Lou Stovall, Mary Swift, Elizabeth A. C. Weil, Thea Westreich, Herb White, Honorable John A. Wilson, Maida Withers.

VOLUNTEERS:

1985

STAFF: Jock Reynolds (Executive Director), Donald Russell (Director of Programs), Linda Sullivan (Director of Development), Lynn McCary (Associate Director of Programs), Celeste Dado (Fiscal Administrator), Mel Watkin (Assistant to the Director), Skuta Helgason (Bookworks Manager), Jody Zellen (Program Associate), Alexandra Lightfoot (Memberships Coordinator), Jerry Monteith (Preparator), Gayle Maurin (Acting Fiscal Administrator), Simona Eftimiu (BOOKWORKS Assistant), Gretchen Lapp (Bookkeeper), Mntungwa Morojele (Assistant to Fiscal Administrator), Paul Ha (Assistant Preparator).

BOARD: Alan Stone (Chairman), James F. Fitzpatrick (President), Robert Lehrman (Secretary), Jack E. Katzenmeyer (Treasurer), Max N. Berry, Murray Bring, Peter Carley, Charles Cash, Joel Chaseman, William Christenberry, Mark Clark, Suzanne Codi, Sherman Fleming, Howard Fox, Nancy Garruba, Suzanne Gitner, Tom Green, Elizabeth Hess, Walter Hopps, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Kim Peter Kovac, Edward J. Lenkin, Keith Morrison, Gayil Nalls, Patience O’Connor, Betsy Packard, Virginia Quesada, Anita Reiner, Jock Reynolds, Tony Safford, Philip M. Smith, Lila Snow, Oliver Sockwell, Jeff Spaulding, Mary Swift, Elizabeth A.C. Weil, Thea Westreich, Herb White, Honorable John A. Wilson, Maida Withers.

VOLUNTEERS:

1986

STAFF: Jock Reynolds (Executive Director), Donald Russell (Director of Programs), Linda Sullivan (Director of Development), Polly Portenoy Surrey (Director of Development), Rob Wilson (Fiscal Administrator), Lynn McCary (Associate Director of Programs), Mel Watkin (Assistant to the Director / Associate Director of Development), Skuta Helgason (BOOKWORKS Manager), Jody Zellen (Programs/Publications Associate), Alexandra Lightfoot (Membership Coordinator / Development Assistant), Jenifer Dwyer (Assistant to Fiscal Administrator), Eliza Johnston (Gallery/Administrative Assistant), Simona Eftimiu (BOOKWORKS Assistant Manager), Jerry Monteith (Preparator), Paul Ha (Assistant Preparator).

BOARD: James F. Fitzpatrick (President), Alan Stone (Chairman), Robert Lehrman (Secretary), John E. Katzenmeyer (Treasurer), Max N. Berry, Murray Bring, Peter Carley, Charles Cash, William Christenberry, Mark Clark, Suzanne Codi, Steven Cushner, Sherman I. Fleming, Jr., Howard N. Fox, Nancy Galeota-Wozny, Nancy Garruba, Suzanne Gitner, Tom Green, Elizabeth Hess, Kim Peter Kovac, Doug Lang, Vivienne Lassman, Edward J. Lenkin, Keith Morrison, Gayil Nalls, Patience O’Connor, Betsy Packard, Virginia Quesada, Anita Reiner, Jock Reynolds, Frank K. Ross, Nancy Rubin, Tony Safford, Lila Snow, Oliver R. Sockwell, Jeff Spaulding, Elizabeth A.C. Weil, Herb White, Honorable John A. Wilson.

1987

STAFF: Jock Reynolds (Executive Director), Richard Siegesmund (Associate Director), Polly Surrey (Director of Development), Rob Wilson (Fiscal Officer), Mel Watkin (Curator), Philip Brookman (Curator), Robert Scott Brooks (Bookstore Manager), Bette Edwards (Membership Coordinator), Jenny Jenkins (Gallery Assistant), Kathleen Oshiro (Bookkeeper/Fiscal Assistant), Catherine Hays (Assistant Membership Coordinator), Alan Prokop (Gallery Attendant), Juana Trevino (Bookkeeper), Susan Ades (War and Memory Education Coordinator), Liz Berry (Assistant to the Director/Director of Development), Paulina Brahm, (Bookstore Assistant), Jerry Montieth (Preparator), Ed Lash (Assistant Preparator), Kyrnan Harvey, (Bookkeper), Michele Popowich (Administrative Assistant).

BOARD: Alan Stone (President), James F. Fitzpatrick (President), Robert Lehrman (Secretary), John E. Katzenmeyer (Treasurer), Max N. Berry, Murray Bring, Susan Butler, Peter Carley, Mark Clark, Suzanne Codi, Steven Cushner, Robert Cwiok, Sherman I. Fleming, Jr., Betsy Frampton, Nancy Galeota-Wozny, Nancy Garruba, Marvin Gerstin, Suzanne Gitner, Tom Green, Elizabeth Hess, Ann Kinney, Doug Lang, Vivienne M. Lassman, Edward J. Lenkin, Kevin MacDonald, Jerome Meadows, Patrice Miller, Gayil Nalls, Patience O’Connor, Betsy Packard, Virginia Quesada, Anita Reiner, Jock Reynolds, Frank K. Ross, Nancy Rubin, Lynn Schmidt, Lila Snow, Oliver R. Sockwell, Jeff Spaulding, Kristine Stiles, Elizabeth A.C. Weil, Judy Whittlesey.

VOLUNTEERS: Susan Ades (Programming Intern), Linda Sloan (Programming Intern), David Steinberg (Programming Intern), Jenny Lane (Intern), Francy Caprino (Intern), Carla Smith (Intern), Erik Westlund (Intern), Alice Reiman (Intern)

1988

STAFF: Jock Reynolds (Executive Director), Richard Siegemund (Associate Director), Richard Powell (Director of Programs), Philip Brookman (Curator), Mel Watkin (Curator), Paulina Brahm (Bookstore Assistant), Robert Scott Brooks (Bookstore Manager), Brian Carney (Fiscal Officer), Alberto Gaitán (New Music Coordinator), Alison Goggins (Administrative Assistant), Kyra Grossman (Fiscal Assistant), Catherine Hays (Membership Coordinator), David Hildebrand (Education and Public Relations Coordinator), Ed Lash (Assistant Preparator/Building Manager), John Moore, III (Director of Development), Alan Prokop (Gallery Attendant), Wang Rongchang (Assistant Preparator), Ted Watkin (Assistant Preparator).

Kevin McDonald (Chairman), James Fitzpatrick (President), Susan Butler (Secretary), Frank K. Ross (Treasurer), Carolyn Alper, Max N. Berry, Sherrill Berryman-Miller, David Brown, Peter Carley, Y. David Chung, Robert Cwiok, Paul Devrouax, Jr., Sherman I. Fleming, Jr., Colden Florance, Pat Fox, Betsy Frampton, Marvin Gerstin, Tom Green, Kwasi Holman, Ann Kinney, Vivienne M. Lassman, Robert Lehrman, Edward J. Lenkin, Linda Lewett, Jerome Meadows, Patrice Miller, Richard Peabody, Douglas Quin, Jock Reynolds, Estelle Rogers, Nancy Rubin, Bobbi Schiff, Lynn Schmidt, Lila Snow, Jeff Spaulding, Kristine Stiles, Alan Stone, Judy Whittlesey.

VOLUNTEERS

1989

STAFF: Jock Reynolds (Executive Director), Philip Brookman (Curator), Robert Scott Brooks (Curator of Books), Brian Carney (Fiscal Officer), Beth Curren (Assistant Preparator), Geof Gainer (Bookworks Assistant), Alison Goggins (Administrative Coordinator), Kyra Grossman (Bookworks Manager), David Hildebrand (Education/PR Coordinator), Kurt Kiefer (Head Preparator), John Moore (Associate Director), Rick Powell (Director of Programs), Z. Charlotte Price (Membership Coordinator), Alan Prokop (Program Assistant), Gordon Simpson (Bookworks Assistant), Mel Watkin (Curator).

BOARD: Kevin McDonald (Chairman), James Fitzpatrick (President), Susan Butler (Secretary), Frank K. Ross (Treasurer), Carolyn Alper, Max N. Berry, Sherrill Berryman-Miller, David Brown, Susan Butler, Peter Carley, Y. David Chung, Robert Cwiok, Paul Devrouax, Jr., Colden Florance, Pat Fox, Betsy Frampton, Marvin Gerstin, Tom Green, Kwasi Holman, Ann Kinney, Vivienne M. Lassman, Robert Lehrman, Edward J. Lenkin, Linda Lewett, Jerome Meadows, Patrice Miller, Richard Peabody, Douglas Quin, Estelle Rogers, Frank K. Ross, Nancy Rubin, Bobbi Schiff, Lynn Schmidt, Lila Snow, Jeff Spaulding, Kristine Stiles, Alan Stone, Judy Whittlesey.

VOLUNTEERS: Ellen Duffy (Intern).

« 1970s ——————————————————————————————————————————————- 1990s »