2004 | Catalyst



Do you have a WPA story to share? Click here to submit your story to the Catalyst website!

WPA\C Art Auction and Gala

January 31, 2004

Artists include Ken D. Ashton, Shimon Attie, Marion Belanger, Lisa K. Blatt, Christopher Brooks, Simon Bruty, Colby Caldwell, Graham Caldwell, Ellen Carey, Laura Carton, Amy Chaiklin, Chan T. Chao, William Christenberry, Rebecca Clark, Nicole Cohen, Aaron Cobbett, Frank Day, Benjamin Edwards, Jason Falchook, Michael Fitts, John Gossage, Carole Wagner, Greenwood, Jason Gubbiotti, Karen Halverson, Muriel Hasbun, Todd Hido, James Huckenpahler, Bill Jacobson, Judy Jashinsky, David G. Jung, Alexis Karl, Kevin A. Kepple, Dean Kessman, Avish Khebrehzadeh, Stephen E. Lewis, Reagan Louie, Kate Macdonnell, Tanya Marcuse, Lynn Putney, Paul Henry Ramirez, Dan Randall, Evan Reed, Marie Ringwald, E. Brady Robinson, Lisa Roy, Hope Sandrow, Annie Sprinkle, Doug & Mike Starn, Hillary Lisa Steel, Dan Steinhilber, Renee Stout, Andres Tremols, Spencer Tunick, Jess von der Ahe, Michael Weiss, Terri Weifenbach, Mary Woodall.

Curated by Chan T. Chao, Andy Grundberg, Paul Roth, Virginia Shore, Grady T. Turner. 

Rx Media Series Lecture Program: “Get Web Ready”

December 14, 2004

A lecture on preparing arts websites by Kathleen Carr, Program Head of Digital Media and Design at the Corcoran

Rx Media Series Lecture Program: “New American Paintings”

September 29, 2004

Lecture by Jessica Lee, Managing Editor of the periodical New American Paintings

Rx Media Series Lecture Program: “WPAC: Art Within Reach”\

September 21, 2004

Presentation of the 2004-2005 Artist Directory by Annie A

Rob Clayton, Christian Clayton, Joe Sorren and Eric White

January 9, 2004

Lecture and booksigning in support of the artists’ new books

Rx Media Series Film Program: “Pancake Mountain”

October 13, 2004

Screening of Scott Stuckey’s community-based kid’s show incorporating art, music, and humor

Rx Media Series Film Program: “Traveling Slideshow: Shocked and Amazed!”

September 14, 2004

Screening of Jeff Krulik’s film based on the book series by James Taylor. Accompanied by live performances by sideshow performers.

WPA\C Group Exhibition: CORE

September 8 – October 29, 2004

A member artist exhibition organized by Alexandra Olin

Anonymous

May 13 – June 4, 2004

An exhibition of 100 pieces, all 2 square feet and selling for $500, that were displayed without the artists’ names. Artists include Allison Aboud, Noah Angell, Virginia Blanca Arrisueno, Ken Ashton, Tim Beard, Michael Berman, Lisa Bertnick, Charles Beyer, Margaret Boozer, Robert Bradfield, Marci Branagan, Chris Brooks, Iona Brown, Breck Brunson, Jonathan Bucci, Diane Cabe, Colby Caldwell, Zoe Charlton, Y. David Chung, Paula Crawford, Noche Crist, Richard Dana, Michele de la Menardiere, Frank Diperna, Catherine  Dunn, Mary Early, Jason Falchook, Nina Ferre, Jess Feury, Adam Fowler, Inga McCaslin Frick, Pat Goslee, Ryan Hackett, Andrea Haffner, Will Helms, Linda Hesh, Carlotta Hester, Michael Hindle, Clark Hogan, Marilyn Horrom, James Huckenpahler, Mike Janis, Judy Jashinsky, Joseph Dumbacher, John Dumbacher, Sue Johnson, Dana Ellyn Kaufman, Joanne Kent, Kevin A. Kepple, Gediyon Kifle, Marty King, Katie Krebs, Paul Lewis, Forrest MacCormack, Isabel Manalo, Chris Mann, Roberta Marovelli, Allegra Marquart, Gabriel Martinez, Kristi Mathews, Maggie Michael, Juliane Min, William Newman, Terence Nicholson, Adrian Parsons, Gina Phillips, Philip Pradier, Calvin Edward Ramsburg, Michael Reamy, Eduardo Rodriguez, Marc Roman, Robin Rose, Solomon Sanchez, Matt Sesow, Foon Sham, Adam Shaw, Lesley Shekitka, Alison Sigethy, Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Ellen Sinel, John Skwiot, Walter Smalling Jr., Stoff Smulson, Jeff Spaulding, Dan Steinhilber, Betsy  Stewart, J.D. Talasek, Tim Tate, Champ Taylor, Erwin Timmers, Lea Topping, Kelley Towles, Andres Tremols, Bert Ulrich, Kirk Waldroff, Rachel Waldron, John Watson, Ellyn Weiss, Bryan Whitson, Jeff Zimmer, Jason Zimmerman